1960

      No Comments on 1960

At a meeting on November 19, 1960, in Vernon, six Interior Districts voted to become part of an official Region. The name chosen several days later was “Interior Region”. The first Chairman was Frank McDonald, at that time from Oliver. The new Region was to become official on January 1, 1961.

 

1st Summerland Group
1st Summerland Cubs, Colin J. McKenzie Akela, E. Logie ACM, W. Walker ACM, Mrs B Liebert ACM, S. Krause ACM, R. Bangma ACM  (30 Cubs)
1st Summerland Scouts, Don Fisher Scoutmaster, John Bennest ASM, Rob Towgood ASM, H. Wiens ASM, W Horne ASM (25 Scouts)
Group Chair R.J. Barkwill
Group sponsored by Branch 22, Royal Canadian Legion

2nd Summerland Group
2nd Summerland Cubs
2nd Summerland Scouts, Carl Jeffrey Scoutmaster, Gary Schaeffer ASM
Sponsored by United Church

1st Trout Creek Group
1st Trout Creek Cubs

1st Penticton Group
1st Penticton Scouts, Jack Stocks, Scoutmaster, Ted Morgenstern ASM, Bill Findlay ASM
Scouts Daryl Chambers, Jim Crook, Len Hill, Richard Wickettand David King achieved Queen’s Scout status

2nd Penticton Group
2nd Penticton Scouts
Sponsored by United Commercial Travellers (received new Charter in late spring, 1960).

3rd Penticton Group
3rd Penticton Cubs, new leaders Dorothy Smith, Dorothy Holman
3rd Penticton Scouts, Irwin Hobden Scoutmaster
Sponsored by Anglican Church
Scouts Grant McMorland and Allan Richardson achieved Queen’s Scout status

6th Penticton Group
6th Penticton Cubs
6th Penticton Scouts, George Leigh Scoutmaster, Bob Winter ASM, Roy Winterburn ASM

8th Penticton Group
8th Penticton Cubs
8th Penticton Scouts, Tony Day Scoutmaster
Sponsored by Royal Canadian Legion

9th Penticton Group
9th Penticton Cubs
9th Penticton Scouts
Split into two groups this year, but under one group banner
Sponsored by United Church

1st Naramata Group
1st Naramata Cubs, Mary Lamb, Akela.
1st Naramata Scouts, Victor Wilson Scoutmaster
G.H. Bowering Group President

1_2_1

 

 

 

 

1st Naramata Cubs, about 1960

1st Cawston Group
1st Cawston Cubs, Eddie Paulson Akela, A.H. Cawston ACM, K. Harker ACM

1st Keremeos Group
1st Keremeos Cubs, Mrs. G. Schneider Akela, Mrs. H.T. Mennell ACM
1st Keremeos Scouts, Dr. Leake Scoutmaster, Ken Harker ASM, A.W. Liddicoat ASM

1st Okanagan Falls Group
1st Okanagan Falls Cubs
1st Okanagan Falls Scouts, Robert Hall Scoutmaster
Group Committee Audrey Steeves

1st Oliver Group
1st Oliver Cubs, Ron Amos Akela? RCMP Corporal Wally McGuier active as a Leader?

2nd Oliver Group
2nd Oliver Cubs, Melvin Shannon Akela
2nd Oliver Scout, Jim Smith Scoutmaster
President R Shannon

1st Osoyoos Group
1st Osoyoos Cubs “A” Pack, Stu Vallentine Akela
1st Osoyoos Cubs “B” Pack, Mrs McHugh Akela
1st Osoyoos Scouts, Harold King Scoutmaster, Bob Lang ASM, Norm Norcross ASM, Gordon Sheppard ASM
Scout Wayne Marsland achieved Queen’s Scout status

District Commissioner J.B. (Jim) Laidlaw (South OK)
ADC Gwyn Russell
District Commissioner Jim Mitchell (Okanagan Boundary)

Leave a Reply