1958

      No Comments on 1958

Summerland cabin

 

 

 

Okanagan Historical Society article by Don Fisher

 

1st Summerland Group
1st Summerland Cubs, F.M. Trussell Cubmaster
1st Summerland Scouts, R.B. Towgood Scoutmaster, ASM Murray Boas, John Bennest ASM, Eric Brinten ASM, Adrian Moyles ASM
Group Chair Dr. D.V. Fisher
Sponsored by Branch 22, Royal Canadian Legion
Scouts David Woolliams and Don McArthur achieved Queen Scout status
Scout Don McArthur attended World Jamboree in England

2nd West Summerland Group
2nd Summerland Cubs,  Adrian Moyls Cubmaster, ACM Hazel Cole, ACM Wilma Jackett, ACM Raymond Mayert, Dorothy Mayert, Edward Coffey, Wanda Coffey, Freda Agur, Alan Butler ACM
2nd Summerland Scouts
Sponsored by United Church

1st Trout Creek Group
1st Trout Creek Cubs, Dr. J. M. McArthur and G. Russell Leaders started new Pack
Scout Philip Workman attended World Jamboree in England

1st Penticton Group
1st Penticton Cubs, Dorothy Solstice ACMCM Rita Snell, ACM Marietta Hay
1st Penticton Scouts, Jack Stocks Scoutmaster, Ted Morgenstern ASM, Bill Findlay ASM, Lorne Sine ASM
Scout Ron Ramsay attended World Jamboree in England

2nd Penticton Group
2nd Penticton Cubs, ACM Douglas Paterson, Edith Trupp, ACM William Russell
2nd Penticton Scouts, SM Douglas Maxwell
Sponsored by St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church

3rd Penticton Group
3rd Penticton Cubs, Blanche McAstocker ACM
3rd Penticton Scouts, Irwin Hobden Scoutmaster, ASM Richard Cawood
Sponsored by Anglican Church

5th Penticton Group
5th Penticton Cubs, CM Hayden Stump
5th Penticton Scouts, SM Fred McNeill
Changed sponsorship from IOOF to Loyal Order of Moose

6th Penticton Group
6th Penticton Cubs, 2 packs, Jim Campbell Akela of second, ACM Dora Wile, CM Gary Wile, ACM Joan Grimsdick, ACM Maureen O’Leary
6th Penticton Scouts, ASM William Carruthers
Sponsored by United Church

7th Penticton Group
7th Penticton Cubs, ACM Kristina Tillberg, CM Robert Lee

8th Penticton Group
8th Penticton Cubs, Frieda Coffey ACM
8th Penticton Scouts, SM Albert Gawne, ASM Robert Casler
Sponsored by Royal Canadian Legion

1st West Bench Group
1st West Bench Cubs, ACM Helen Banford, Raymond Preston

1st Naramata Group
1st Naramata Cubs, Mary Lamb, Akela, Lorna Rounds ACM
1st Naramata Scouts, ASM Ronald Smethurst

Totem_1_1

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Wolf Cub Totem. 1st Naramata

1st Cawston Group
1st Cawston Cubs, CM Eddie Paulsen

1st Keremeos Group
1st Keremeos Cubs, ACM Nargaret Mennell
1st Okanagan Falls Group
First Okanagan Falls Scouts, Robert Hall Scoutmaster
Group Committee Audrey Steeves

1st Oliver Group
1st Oliver Cubs, Ron Amos Akela (Ron’s wife was Raksha)

2nd Oliver Group
2nd Oliver Scouts, Jim Smith Scoutmaster. Briefly replaced by F Klassen and Mr Tait
President Dave Hopkins

1st Osoyoos Group
1st Osoyoos Cubs “A” Pack, Geoffrey King Akela
1st Osoyoos Cubs “B” Pack, Mrs McHugh Akela, Norman Norcross ACM, J. Hutton ACM
1st Osoyoos Scouts, Harold King Scoutmaster, J. Shaw ASM, F. Robinson ASM, Albrecht ASM  (33 Scouts)
6 Scouts achieved Queen’s Scout status (names?) Includes John Pleva and Peter Clee

District Commissioner J.B. (Jim) Laidlaw (South OK)
District Commissioner Jim Mitchell (Kubau)
Gwyn Russell, Penticton, awarded Silver Medal for long service (10 years). Which group(s)?
G.W. Blewett, Summerland, awarded Bar to Service Medal (5 additional service years). Which group(s)?
John P. Stocks, Penticton, awarded Bar to Service Medal (5 additional service years). Which group(s)?
Special Events: HRH Princess Margaret visited Penticton, greeted by Cubs and Scouts (photo from Penticton Herald).

Leave a Reply